The construction sector of Uzbekistan is one of the most dynamic developing sectors of national economy.
In the construction sector, the growth rate in 2022 made 6.6% compared to 2021. The number of enterprises involved in construction works and services, as well as production, has reached 45.5 thousand.
In recent years, our country has become a huge construction site and much attention is being paid to the development of this industry at the level of state policy.
Under these conditions, for the implementation of large-scale ambitious plans and work, relevant construction equipment, technologies and materials are required.
The Uzbekistan International Exhibition "Construction - UzBuild" traditionally plays an important role in opening the annual construction season in the country. It has become a recognizable professional flagship event well-known in the international construction community. The exhibition annually presents the best achievements and experiences of domestic and foreign manufacturers of building materials, technologies and construction equipment.
UzBuild is the only building and interior exhibition in the country that has obtained the status of the World Association of the Exhibition Industry (UFI) approved event. The event is held with the ongoing official support of the Ministry of Construction and Housing and Communal Services of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the "Uzbuildmaterials" Association, Republican Specialized Leasing Company "QurilishMashLizing".
The 24th Uzbekistan International Exhibition, held on February 28 - March 3, 2023, in terms of its scale and number of participants, has confidently retained its position as the exhibition No. 1 in the building and construction sector, not only in Uzbekistan, but throughout the region. Compared to 2022, the exposition has doubled and occupied all the exhibition pavilions, as well as the outdoor area of the NEC Uzexpocentre. It was visited by a record number of professional visitors.
UzBuild 2023 facts and figures:
Total exhibition area (gross): 15,000 sq.m.
Number of participants: 350
Number of participating countries:22 countries: Austria, Belarus, Germany, Denmark, India, Iran, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, China, Republic of Korea, Kyrgyzstan, Netherlands, Poland, UAE, Russia, USA, Turkey, Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan, Finland, Switzerland
Number of professional visitors: : 12,866
Venue: : Uzexpocentre, Tashkent, Uzbekistan.
National pavilions and groups: : Germany, Turkey, India and Russian Federation
Collective stands: Export support centers of the Republic of Tatarstan, the Republic of Bashkortostan, Orenburg, Volgograd and Rostov regions
The main sections of the UzBuild 2024 exhibition: